Program

Dear Participants,

We kindly invite you to consult the final version of the LUMEN 2014 Conference Program.

The Opening Ceremony and the beginning of the first day of Conference (10th April 2014) will take place at the Verdi Congress Hall, Palas Mall, 7th street Palas, Iasi, Romania.

SCIENTIFIC PAPERS SESSIONS

1st Day – Thursday, 10th of April 2014

Venue of the Conference:
First location:
Room 0:                      Verdi Congress Hall, Palas Mall, Palas 7A Street, Iasi, Romania
Second location:
Room I:                      Aula Magna Conference Hall, 6th floor, Petre Andrei University, 13 Grigore Ghica Street, Iasi, Romania
Room II:                     V. Pavelcu Room, 4th floor, Petre Andrei University, 13 Grigore Ghica Street, Iasi, Romania
Room III:                   Room 7.2, 7th floor, Petre Andrei University, 13 Grigore Ghica Street, Iasi, Romania
Room IV:                    Room 8.3, 8th floor, Petre Andrei University, 13 Grigore Ghica Street, Iasi, Romania
Registration Desk:   4th floor – V. Pavelcu Room, Petre Andrei University, 13 Grigore Ghica Street, Iasi, Romania
Poster sessions:         4th, 6thand 7th floor, Petre Andrei University, 13 Grigore Ghica Street, Iasi, Romania
 
Registration Desk (08:00– 8:45)
Opening Ceremony (9:00- 9:25)
 
Plenary Session I – Room 0 – (9:30 – 12:00)
Moderators: Nicu GAVRILUTA, Antonio SANDU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Keynote speakers:
1.      Cristina GAVRILUTA (Romania) – Representation and Social Dilemmas in Organ Transplantation
2.      Nicu GAVRILUTA (Romania) – Second Baptism – A Magic and Religious Ritual?
3.      Marius DUMITRESCU (Romania) – Psychoanalytic interpretation of the hero typology in Homer’s Works
4.      Elena TOADER (Romania) – Medical Responsibility as Ethical and Moral Foundation for the Professional Behaviour
5.      Anton ADAMUT(Romania) – About People and Animals 
 
Coffee Break – 12:10- 12:30Plenary Session II – Room 0 – (12:30-14:00)
Moderators: Lucian DIRDALA
Language of Presentation: English
Keynote speakers:
1.      Emiliya TAYSINA (Russia) – From Inquiry to Theory: There – and Back Again
2.      Traian D. STANCIULESCU (Romania) –  The Harmonizing Language of the “Living Light”: a Biophotonic Explanation
3.      Wojciech Jan CYNARSKI (Poland) – The New Paradigm of Science Suitable for the 21st Century
4.      Oxana SOIMU (Spain) – A SWOT Analysis of Bio-Energy Production in Republic of Moldova
 
Lunch Break – 14:00- 15:00 (CATERING) Petre Andrei University
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room II – (15:00- 16:30) Social Work and Sociology
Moderators: Antonio SANDU
Language of Presentation: English/Romanian
Participants:
1.      Maria – Magdalena LUPCHIAN (Romania) –  Public Space in Contemporary Romanian City – Evolution, Functionality, Perception
2.      Lucian MARINA  (Romania) – The Ageing Attitude of the Romanian Retired People by Monographs based on Journals
3.      Mihai Bogdan IOVU (Romania) – Adolescents’ Positive Expectations and Future Worries on their Transition to Adulthood
4.      Constanta DUMITRIU, Gabriela DUMITRU (Romania) – Achieving Education for Citizenship. Theoretical and Experimental Approach
5.      Alsu Foatovna VALEYEVA (Russian Federation) – Modernization Approaches to Linguistic Behavior on Structural Level of Theoretical Sociology
6.      Renat APKIN (Russian Federation ) – Social Security and Public Health: is Radiation a Threat or a Benefit?
7.      Sergiu-Lucian RAIU, Maria ROTH, Paul-Teodor H?R?GU? (Romania) – Emerging Adulthood in Romania: Comparison between Perceptions of Twelfth Graduates and Students about Maturity
8.  Narcisa OPRIS (Romania) – Analysis of Social-Professional Integration for Homelessness
9.      Izabela  Amalia MIHALCA (Romania) – The dynamic of Human Resources in the Land of Dorna (Tara Dornelor)
 
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room III- (15:00- 16:30) Methodology
Moderators: Costica LUPU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
1.      Ioana ROMAN (Romania) – Qualitative Methods of Determining Student’s Satisfaction Degree for Teaching Activity
2.      Costica LUPU (Romania) – The Analytic-Synthetic Presentation of the Psychopedagogical Paradigm of Didactics of Discipline
3.      Bogdan POPOVENIUC (Romania) – On the Economy of Economics. For an Axiological Reflexive Reform of Economics
4.      Oana CULACHE, Daniel Rares OBAD? (Romania) – Multimodality as a Premise for Inducing Online Flow on a Brand Website: A Social Semiotic Approach
5.      Ana-Cristina LESE (Romania) – The Contribution of Biomechanics and of Tai Chi Exercises to the Psychological and Physical Development of Training Actors
 
Parallel Oral Session I – Room IV (15:00- 16:30) Psychology and Educational Sciences
Moderators: Daniela JEDER
Language of Presentation: Romanian/English
Participants:
1.      Gabriela RAVEICA, Ionel – Crinel RAVEICA (Romania) – Occupational Therapy in Senile Dementia – a New Approach in Residential Care Centers from Bacau County
2.      Doina POPESCU LJUNGHOLM (Romania) – Public Health System Performances in The United Kingdom
3.      Doina POPESCU LJUNGHOLM (Romania) – Preventing Illegal Migration in Romania
4.      Daniela JEDER (Romania) – Ways of Educational Intervention for Children with Parents Working Abroad
5.      Daniela JEDER (Romania) – Some Considerations on the Ethics of Didactic Evaluation
6.      Raluca      IORDACHE, Viorica PETREANU (Romania) – The Romanian Version of the Copenhagen Psychosocial Questionnaire
7.      Dana TUTUNARU, Gabriela G.C. IORDACHITA, Michaela DOBRE (Romania) – Stress Analysis Enhanced by Hamilton Rating Scales
8.      Carolina CARVALHO, Maria Helena SALEMA, Dulce MARTINS (Portugal), Elena Madalina IORGA, Irina STANCIUGELU, Monica PUSCAS       (Romania) – The Impact of Differences in Curriculum on Knowledge Related to European Citizenship: a Comparative Analysis in the Case of Portuguese and Romanian Pupils
          
Plenary Session III – Room I – (16:30- 18:00)
Moderators: Lucian DIRDALA
Language of Presentation: English
Keynote speakers:
1.      Sana LOUE, Richard KARGES, Candace CARLTON (USA) – The Therapeutic Farm Community: An Innovative Intervention For Mental Illness (Skype)
2.      Yury SHAEV (Russia) – From the Sociology of Things to the “Internet of Things
3.      Elena SAMOYLOVA (Russia) – Virtual World of Computer Games: Reality or Illusion?
4.      Lukas VALEK (Czech Republic) – Economical Alternatives in Education of Future Economists
5.      Daniel SANDRU (Romania) – Democratization and Democratic Ideology in Post-Communist Romania
 
 
Coffee Break: 18:00 – 18:10
Parallel Oral Session I – Room I (18:10- 19:30) Law
Moderators: Roxana LAZAR
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
1.      Mihai Iulian NECULA (Romania) – Religious Values Left Outside the Scope of Penal Protection
2.      Mihai Iulian NECULA (Romania) – Aspects Concerning the Penal Protection of the Freedom of Religious Beliefs
3.      Rada POSTOLACHE     (Romania) – Banks – Universal Credit Institutions
4.      Cristina Marilena PARASCHIV  (Romania) – The Joint Venture in the Romanian New Civil Code
5.      Aurora      CIUC? (Romania) – Strangers and Estrangement – a Human Rights view
6.      Dan Alexandru GUNA (Romania) – Observations regarding the international regulation of mediation, as a diplomatic way to resolve the conflicts between states
7.      Cristina SAMBOAN (Romania) – Dignity, Honour, Reputation, Image and Personality Rights – Terminological Distinctions from the Legal Perspective
8.      Cristina SAMBOAN (Romania) – The Freedom of Expression and the Personality Rights
9.      Cosmin Sergiu CREMENE (Romania) – Management in Social Assistance of People with Low Income         
10.  Rodica PANAINTE (Romania) – The Changes in the Legislator’s Conception Reflected  in the New Romanian Criminal Code
11.  Crina Mihaela VERGA (Romania) – Aspects of Romania’s Representation at the European Council
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room II – (18:10- 19:30) Communications
Moderators: Amalia PETROVICI; Elena UNGURU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
1.      Ana-Maria DUDAU (Romania) – Hypostasis of Naturalism
2.      Florenta-Eugenia VONICA        (Romania) – Considerations  on the  Status  of the Chromatic  Adjective  Blue
3.      ?tefania BEJAN (Romania) – Territories’ of Professional Controversies in Communication
4.      Tatiana DOBRESCU (Romania) – The Role of Nonverbal Communication in the Coach-Athlete Relationship
5.      Amalia PETROVICI (Romania) – PR in Crisis Situations. A Case Study
6.      Odette ARHIP, Ludmila BRANISTE, Cristian ARHIP  (Romania) – Ideology and Linguistic Policy in the Republic of Moldavia
7.      Mariana FLAISER (Romania) – Romanian Terms for Less Common Feminine Professions
8. Iasmina PETROVICI (Romania) – Aspects of Symbolic Communication in Online Advertising        

 

Parallel Oral Session – Room III – (18:10- 19:30) Applied Philosophy
Moderators: Ana CARAS
Language of Presentation: English/Romanian
Participants:
  1. Gopinnath SHARMA (India) – Necessity of an Objective Approach with reference to Indian Philosophy
  2. Aura SCHUSSLER (Romania) – Postmodernism and surrealist pornography
  3. Stefan MAFTEI (Romania) – Is Cosmopolitanism A Feasible Paradigm in Art? The Case of the Avant-Garde’s Social Aesthetics
  4. Clementina MIHAILESCU (Romania) – Logos, Pathos and Ethos in Ackroyd?s Plato?s Papers via an Interdisciplinary Psycho-Philosophical Approach
  5. Daniela DAMIR,  Elena TOADER (Romania) – Posttraumatic Stress Syndrome – Ethic and Biopsychosocial Implications
  6. Ana CARAS (Romania) – The Role of Supervisor of Ethics on the  Construction of Social Responsibility for the Other

OPEN SPACE -POSTER SESSIONS (18:10- 19:30)

Posters Sessions – Anthropology

  1. Stefania Maria CUSTURA (Romania) – Identity and Alterity in a Diarium of the Seventeenth Century
  2. Catalin-George FEDOR (Romania) – Social Representations and the Perception of the “Other”
  3. Catalin-George FEDOR (Romania) – Sociological Concept of Otherness
  4. Susana TAPODI (Romania) – Geocultural Aspects in Contemporary Novels
  5. Simona Irina DAMIAN, Magdalena Roxana NECULA, ?tefan Antonio SANDU, Mihai Iulian NECULA, C?lin SCRIPCARU, Beatrice IOAN (Romania) – The Doctor Facing Death.  A Social-Anthropological Perspective

Posters Sessions – Applied Philosophy

  1. Loredana TEREC-VLAD, Daniel TEREC-VLAD (Romania) – The Impact of New Technologies on Human Behavior in Terms of Neuroethics
  2. Carmen Liliana BARBACARIU (Romania) – Parents’ Refusal to Vaccinate their Children – an Increasing Social Phenomenon which Threatens Public Health
  3. Roxana Ionela  ACHIRICESEI (Romania) – Technological Singularity in the Digital Era
  4. Ionut STEFAN (Romania) – Arguments For and Against Abortion in Terms of Teleological and Deontological Theories
  5. Calin SCRIPCARU, Simona Irina DAMIAN, Stefan Antonio SANDU, Beatrice IOAN (Romania) – Ethical Considerations in the Medico-Legal Expert Approach of a Severe Untreated Psychiatric Disease
  6. Claudia SALCEANU (Romania) – The Influence of Computer Games on Children’s Development. Exploratory Study on the Attitudes of Parents
  7. Teodora PRELIPCEAN (Romania) – Saint Augustine – The Apologist of Love
  8. Petre MARES (Romania) – Tolerance and Universalism
  9.  Sorin Tudor MAXIM (Romania) – Ethics: Philosophy or Science
  10. Ioan Mircea TURCULET (Romania) – Ethical Issues Concerning Online Social Networks
                 

Posters Sessions- Communications

  1.    Nela MIRCICA (Romania) – Communication and Rhetoric in Knowledge
  2. Nicoleta ACOMI (Romania) –  The Optimum Method of Students’ Evaluation in Higher Education
  3. Valentina SHIRYAEVA, Georgiana LUNGU-BADEA (Romania) – Subtitling: The Transfer of Culture-Specific Words in a Multidimensional Translation
  4. Valentina SHIRYAEVA, Georgiana LUNGU-BADEA (Romania) – Translating Terms: a Study on the Russian and Romanian Perspective on Equivalence in Translation
  5. Oroles FLORESCU (Romania) – Positive and Negative Influences of the Mass Media upon Education
  6. Mihaela Sabina JUCAN, Cornel Nicolae JUCAN (Romania) – The Power of Science Communication

Posters Sessions- Social Work and Sociology

  1. Despina VASILCU (Romania) – Reaching an Old Age in Romania, a Process that Leads towards Social Isolation and Poverty
  2. Mircea Dumitru PROZAN (Romania) – The First World War and the Agricultural Problem. Study of case, County Tarnava Mica
  3. Rares Cristian STANESCU (Romania) – Wheelchair Tennis – An Opportunity For Social Integration Of The People With Disabilities
  4. Angelica STAN (Romania) – The City’s Creative Writing: From Morphology to Virtual Landscape
  5. Oana Elena LENTA (Romania) – The Dynamics of Violence in the Context of Social Redefinition in a Changing Society
  6. Celia Dana BESCIU (Romania) – Romanian Healthcare System and Financing Strategies
  7. Adrian OTOIU (Romania) – Getting Your Migration Analysis Together by Integrating Internal and International Migration
  8. Ana-Maria PELIN, Victorita STEFANESCU, Costinela GEORGESCU (Romania) –  Obesity and Nutritional Programmes in Schools
  9. Irina BILOUSEAC (Romania) – Monitoring the Quality of Public Services through the Degree of Satisfaction of the Beneficiaries

Posters Sessions- Law

  1. Madalina Virginia ANTONESCU (Romania) – Cultural Rights within the XXIst Century Society
  2. Maria-Luiza HRESTIC (Romania) – The Consequences of the “Constitutionalization” of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union
  3. Irina APETREI  (Romania)- The Revaluation of the Paternity Presumptions in the Current Civil Code
  4. Codrin      CODREA (Romania) – The Legal Frame of the Gift in Ideal Contexts of Authority
  5. Codrin      CODREA (Romania) – Legal Limitations of the Anthropological Notion of the Gift in Roman Law
  6. Aleks NIKOLLI  (Albania) – Critical View of the Albanian Judicial Practice on Criminal Offences of Falsification of Documents and Fraud
  7. Anca POPESCU-CRUCERU, Gabriela LEUCIUC (Romania) – Considerations on the Enforcement of the Doctrine of Piercing the Corporate Veil in Romania
  8. Adriana Ioana PIRVU, Ramona Florina DUMINIC?, Carmen NENU  (Romania) – The Impact of the Bank’s Internal Rules on the Transparency of the Banking Activity
  9. Narcisa GALES, Dumitri?a FLOREA (Romania) – The Creation of International Law during the Feudalism

Posters Session- Management

  1. Roxana Diana PROZAN (Romania) – Approaches Towards Performance Analysis in the Frame of the Information and Corporate Governance Theories
  2. Simona MINA, Viorela Georgiana CRISTEA, Felicia SURUGIU (Romania) – Qualitative Analysis of the Educational Process’s Feedback in Constanta Maritime University
  3. Armenia ANDRONICEANU, Bianca RISTEA (Romania) – Decision Making Process in the Decentralized Educational System
  4. Cristina MOCANU, Ana Maria ZAMFIR, Speranta  PIRCIOG  (Romania) – Matching Curricula with Labour Market Needs for Higher Education: State of Art, Obstacles and Facilitating Factors

Posters Sessions- Political and European Studies

  1. Armenia ANDRONICEANU, Gurgen OHANYAN (Romania) – The Effects of IMF Conditional Lending on Employment within the European Union
  2. Marina      MIHAILA (Romania) – Museum Side of the City – From the Theory to Inquiry.
  3. Marina      MIHAILA (Romania) – City Architecture as Cultural Ingredient.
  4. Viorella MANOLACHE (Romania) – The Politics of the Vicecanon: Performatism or the Background Interference of Postmodernism
  5. Miruna Madalina  TRANDAFIR (Romania) – Bessarabia- the Perennial Political Subject on the Romanian-Soviet Sensible Agenda

Posters Sessions- Methodology

  1. Vladimir POTOP (Romania) – Technology of Transfer in Floor Acrobatic Routines Learning per Different Structural Groups in Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
  2. Claudia Florentina BERBECARU, Monica Iulia STANESCU, Graziela Elena VAJIALA, Mihai EPURAN  (Romania) – Theoretical and Methodological Aspects on Doping Phenomenon in Elite Athletes

Posters Session- Psychology and Educational Sciences

  1. Nicoleta LEONTE, Ileana DRAGULIN, Adrian PRICOP (Romania) – The Role of Motor Activities in Vocational Identity Development in Female Adolescents
  2. Adrian      IGNAT (Romania) – Relationship of Human Being with Nature on Orthodox View
  3. Gabriela Elena CHELE, Dragos Lucian LUCINSCHI, Cristinel STEFANESCU (Romania) – Ethical Aspects of Internet Derived Information Utilization in Adolescents: The Role of Family and Education
  4. Erika-Maria TODOR (Romania) – Analyzing the Hidden Curriculum of Schoolscapes
  5. Viorica – Torii CACIUC (Romania) – Reflections on the Ways to Forming of Responsibility towards Nature in the Primary School
  6. Cristina Elena MORARU, Liliana CROITORU, Emilia Florina GROSU (Romania) – Aspects on Improving Body Expression in Acting Students
  7. Adriana Denisa MANEA (Romania) – Influences of Religious Education on the Formation Moral Consciousness of Students
  8. Adina KARNER-HUTULEAC (Romania) – A Systemic Coaching Intervention for the Treatment of Self-Defeating Behavior in an Academic Population
  9. Oroles      FLORESCU (Romania) – Research Regarding the Growth of Self Trust with the Help of Strength Exercises for High School Students
  10. Luminita Mihaela DRAGHICESCU, Ana-Maria PETRESCU, Gabriela Catalina CRISTEA, Laura Monica GORGHIU, Gabriel GORGHIU (Romania) – Application of Problem-based Learning Strategy in Science Lessons – Examples of Good Practice
  11. Valentina NEACSU, Mihaela Adina DUMITRACHE, Ionela Ruxandra SFEATCU (Romania) – Efficiency of Cognitive Technique in Reducing Dental Anxiety       
  12. Mihaela RUS, Alina BUZARNA-TIHENEA (GALBEAZA) (Romania) – Psychosocial Issues Related to the Working Environment
  13. Pia Simona FAGARAS, Cristian Mihail RUS, Gynetta VANVU (Romania) – The Importance of Psychomotricity in Development of Perceptives -Motric Structure


SCIENTIFIC PAPERS SESSIONS

2nd Day – Friday, 11th of April 2014

 
Registration Desk (08:00 – 9:00)
Parallel Oral Session I – Room II (09:00- 10:40) Applied Philosophy
Moderators: Ioana COZIANU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
  1. Cristian MOISUC            (Romania) – From the Theory of the General Will to the Concept of Inclination of Human Will
  2. Ioana COZIANU (ROMANIA) – Moral Issues for the Reconstruction of the Failed States
  3. Rodica POP (Romania) – Plato – a Moses that speaks Attica?
  4. Emilia VASILE, Ion CROITORU (Romania) – Audit Committees and Corporate Governance
  5. Ecaterina CROITOR (Romania) – Ethics of Responsibility? A Postmodern Approach
  6. Mihai HINCU (Romania) – Deference and Semantics of Belief Reports I: Deferential Beliefs
  7. Mihai HINCU (Romania) – Deference and Semantics of Belief Reports II: Reporting Deferential Beliefs
Parallel Oral Session II- Room III (09:00- 10:40) Psychology and Educational Sciences
Moderators: Ana CARAS
Language of Presentation: English/Romanian
Participants:
  1. Venera-Mihaela COJOCARIU, Maria PUIU (Romania) – Career Counselling Practices for University Students
  2.  Nicoleta Laura POPA, Elena Odette TARABUZAN  (Romania) – Improving Motivation for Learning French as Foreign Language (FFL): Effects of Using Comic Strips
  3. Elena NECHITA, Venera-Mihaela COJOCARIU, Doina P?CURARI (Romania) – Internationalization of Higher Education at Home.  An Initiative for Teaching Informatics
  4. Monica STANESCU, Luciela VASILE (Romania) – Using Physical Exercises to Improve Mental Health
  5. Carmen ALEXANDRACHE (Romania) – Journal Reflexive, an Instrument for Student Preparation in the Teaching Profession
  6.  Horatiu CATALANO (Romania) – Readjustment and Learning Difficulties Specific to the Remigrant Child
  7. Despina SIVEVSKA, Jadranka RUNCEVA, Oliver  CACKOV (Macedonia) – The Role of Professional Primary School Services (Pedagogue, Psychologist) in the Process of Inclusion (With Special Aspect of Hyperactive Children) (Skype)          
  8. Biljana PESOVA, Despina SIVEVSKA, Jadranka RUNCEVA (Macedonia) – Early Intervention and Prevention of Students with Specific Learning Disabilities (Skype) 
Parallel Oral Session III– Room IV (9:00 – 10:40) Law
Moderators: Emilian CIONGARU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
1.      Emilian CIONGARU (Romania) – Theory of Unpredictability – Legal Mechanism for Restoring the Contractual Justice
2.      Mihaela Roxana PRISACARIU (Romania) – The Accommodation of Cultural Minorities at Regional Level. The Case of Region Jura from the Swiss Canton of Bern
3.      Livia MOCANU (Romania) – Renting Dwellings and Professional Spaces in Accordance with the New Civil Code
4.      Marius BALAN (Romania) – The Friend-Foe Opposition and Protecting Fundamental Rights under Terrorist Threat
5.      Mihai Iulian NECULA (Romania) – The Withdrawal of the Initial Complaint and the Settlement by the Parties, Expressions of Christian Forgiveness  
6.      Maria        DUMITRU (Romania) – Interest Taxonomy in the Current Legislative Context
7.      Manuela NITA (Romania) – Analysis of New Legal Provisions for Granting of the Minimis Aid
8.      Camelia IGNATESCU, Gabriela NEMTOI (Romania) – Interpretation of Donation Agreement Clauses
9.      Mircea      TUTUNARU, Romulus MOREGA (Romania) – Social and Economic Premises on the Rule of Law
10.  Gabriela NEMTOI (Romania) – The Decisive Role of Parliaments in Democracy of Social-Political Life
11.  Gabriela NEMTOI, Camelia IGNATESCU (Romania) – National Citizenship – Representative of European Citizenship
 
Coffee Break: 10:40- 10:50
 
Plenary Session I- Room II – (10:50- 12:50)
Moderators: ?tefan COJOCARU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Keynote Speakers:
1.      Tudorel TOADER, Elena TOADER, Daniela DAMIR (Romania) – The Dignity of Vulnerable People
2.      Dumitru BORTUN (Romania) – Ideological Illusions and their Cognitive Sources 
3.      Stefan COJOCARU (Romania) – title reserved
4.      Daniela COJOCARU, Cristina GAVRILOVICI (Romania) – Self Management in Chronic Disease Conditions
5.      Tudor PITULAC (Romania) – A Brief Functional Analysis of Communities in a Strong Inertial Social Space
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room II (12:50-14:20) – Management
Moderators: Geta MITREA; Alina TROCIN
Language of Presentation: English/Romanian

Participants:

  1. Madalina MANOLACHE (Romania) – Europeanization: a Conversion of the Local Adaptation vs. Standardization Dilemma within the European Public Space
  2. Daniel Rares OBADA (Romania) – Online Flow Experience and Perceived Quality of a Brand’s Website: InPascani.ro Case Study
  3. Radoslav JANKAL (Slovakia) – Software Support of Quality Management in the Service Sector
  4. Radu RADUCAN, Ramona R?DUCAN (Romania) – Communication Styles of Leadership Tools
  5. Radu RADUCAN, Ramona R?DUCAN (Romania) – Leadership and Management
  6. Secil Tastan, M. Volkan TURKER (Turkey) – A Study of the Relationship between Organizational Culture and Job Involvement: The Moderating Role of Psychological Conditions of Meaningfulness and Safety
  7. Maria PISONOVA, Adriana NAGYOVA (Slovakia) – The Auto-Evaluation in the Process of Improving the Quality of Educational and Non-Educational Institutions
  8. Miriam BITTEROVA, Alena HASKOVA, Maria PISONOVA (Slovakia) – School Leader’s Competencies in Management Area
  9. Geta MITREA (Romania) – Training of Human Resources through the European Social Fund
  10. Ioan MITREA (Romania) – The Human Resource Management of Military in the Context of Globalisation
  11. Alina TROCIN (Romania) – Management of Human Resources for Quality Assurance of E-Learning Services
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room III (12:50- 14:20) Social Work and Sociology
Moderators: Iulian APOSTU; Cristina CORMOS
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
1.      Alina ANGHEL, Ramona Adina LUPU (Romania) – Intercultural Education at Preschool Children – Implications in Adjusting/Integrative Socialization. Analysis of the Functional Methods.         
2.      Mihai        FLOROAIA (Romania) – Confessional Pluralism in Habsburg Transylvania
3.      Iulian APOSTU (Romania) – Homoparenting – Social and Legal Challenges and Social Consequences
4.      Horia-Costin CHIRIAC  (Romania) – Descriptive Imaginary and the Epistemological Profile of Modern Social Sciences
5.      Alina Gabriela ANGHEL, Luminita Mihaela DRAGHICESCU, Gabriela Catalina CRISTEA, Gabriel  GORGHIU, Laura Monica GORGHIU, Ana-Maria PETRESCU  (Romania) – The Social Knowledge – A Goal of the Social Sustainable Development
6.      Viorica-Cristina CORMOS (Romania) – Mentality and Change in the Conditions of International Migration
7.      Corina DRAGOMIR (Romania) – Persons Deprived of Freedom: From Condemnation to the Socio-Professional Reintegration
8.      Claudia CRISTESCU (Romania) – Transnational Privacy Advocacy and Activism. The Counter-Surveillance Movement: Motivations, Strategies, Challenges and Policy Battles Against Unaccountable Surveillance Practices
 


Parallel Oral Session I – Room IV (12:50 – 14:20) Psychology and Educational Sciences
Moderators: Ana CARAS
Language of Presentation: English/Romanian
Participants:
  1. Mariana MOMANU, Magda-Elena SAMOILA (Romania) -Adult Education in the Romanian Pedagogical Literature during Communism: Stages, Directions, Major Events
  2.  Ioana ROMAN (Romania) – Behavioral Psychology of Nutrition – Education of Children for a Correct Feeding
  3. Liliana-Elisabeta RADU (Romania), Fatih HAZAR (Turkey), Rare? – Alexandru PUNI (Romania) – Anthropometric and Physical Fitness Characteristics of University Students
  4. Andreea ARDELEAN (Romania) – The Situation of Teachers in Romania and Students’ Expectations
  5. Mihaela MITESCU (Romania) – A Synopsis on Teachers’ Learning during Early Stages of Professional Practice
  6. Bahman GORJIAN (Iran) – Effect of Anxiety Awareness on Listening Comprehension
  7. Marina MATEJEVIC, Dragana  JOVANOVIC (Serbia) – How Students Estimate Family Relationships and Competent Parenting (Skype)   
  8. Dragana JOVANOVIC, Marina MATEJEVIC (Serbia) – Relationship between Rewards and Intrinsic Motivation for Learning – Researches Review (Skype)
Lunch Break: 14:20- 15:30 (CATERING)
 

Plenary Session I – Room I – (15:30 – 17:00)
Moderators: Tomita CIULEI
Language of Presentation: English /Romanian
Keynote Speakers:
1.      Tomita CIULEI (Romania) – The Philosophical Profile of an East-European Thinker. Dimitrie Cantemir`s Humanism
2.      Daniela SOITU (Romania) – Wellbeing in Late Adulthood
3.      Contiu SOITU (Romania) – The Incidence of Disability in Romania
4.      Rina Manuela CONTINI (Italy) – Interculturality and Selective Acculturation: a Case Study on Immigrant and Native Preadolescents in Italy (Skype)
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room I – (17:00- 19:00) – Anthropology/ Political and European Sciences
Moderators: Daniel COJANU
Language of Presentation: Romanian
Participants:
1.      Daniel COJANU (Romania) – Ethnicity as Social fact and Symbolic Construction
2.      Daniel COJANU (Romania) – Homo Localis. Interpreting Cultural Identity as Spirit of Place
3.      Corina Sorana MATEI (Romania) – Globalization – An Anthropological Approach
4.      Cristina-Georgiana VOICU (Romania) – Caribbean Cultural Creolization
5.      Oana ADASCALITEI (Romania) –  Ensuring the Rights of Ship-Owners – Maritime Lien and Cesser Clause
6.      Oana ADASCALITEI (Romania) – The Maritime Labor Convention 2006- a Long-Awaited Change in the Maritime Sector
7.      Claudia Anamaria IOV, Adrian Liviu IVAN (Romania) – Identity – (In)Security Nexus in the EU at the End of the 20th Century and the Beginning of the 21st Century
8.      Dan Ioan DASCALU (Romania) – Individualism and Morality in the Post-Communist
9.      Mihaela DIACONU (Romania) – Government Policy Instruments to Stimulate Innovation – Methodological Approaches and Implications for Romania
10.  Lucian-Dumitru DIRDAL? (Romania) – Rebuilding the Boat in Stormy Waters: Democratization in the European Union’s Eastern Neighbourhood
 
Parallel Oral Session – Room I – (17:00- 19:00) Communication
Moderators: Tomita CIULEI
Language of Presentation: English/Romanian
Participants:
1.      Marius BADEA (Romania) – Customer Orientation in Local Media. Case Study: Audiovisual Media in Dambovita County
2.      Marius BADEA (Romania) – Social Media and Organisational Communication
3.      Pompiliu ALEXANDRU (Romania) – A Semiotic Analysis of the Expression of Contradictory Emotional States
4.      Pompiliu ALEXANDRU (Romania) – About Subtle and Detail
5.      Tomita CIULEI (Romania) – Beyond Words. Problems of Silence
6.      Cristina COMAN, Camelia CMECIU (Romania) – Framing Chevron Protests in National and International Media
7.      Cristiana POP, Valentina  CIOMAG (Romania) – Correlation between some Subjective Parameters of Wellbeing in a Sample of Romanian Young Women
8.      Cristiana POP      (Romania) – Student’s Satisfaction – an Indicator of Quality in Higher Education
9.      Eva STRANOVSKA, Dasa MUNKOVA, Michal MUNK (Slovakia) – Dynamics of Reading Comprehension Skills in Linguistic Intervention Programme
10.  Camelia CMECIU, Doina CMECIU (Romania) – Debating Europe platform – a Means of Crafting Online Representations of a European Identity
 

Closing Ceremony (19:00- 19:10)

SOCIAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS

Lumen Research Center in Social and Humanistic Sciences and Lumen Conference Center kindly invite you to Social Events in conjunction with SPP – SCIRP 2014, interdisciplinary conference, organized by and under responsibility of “Society for Psychology” Association, Iasi, Romania.

Full responsibility for the organizing of this event goes to the Society for Psychology” Association, Iasi, Romania, the organizer of SCIRP 2014 Conference.

Folk Hours:  21:00-24:00
Adrian BEZNA, Andrei MAFTEI, Cezar POPESCU, Paul ARVA at Phoenix Coffee Tea Spices
2 Unirii Square (Piata Unirii), next to BRD
 

 OPEN SPACE – BOOK EXHIBITION

1st Day – Thursday, 10th of April 2014– 09:00- 18:00

2nd Day – Friday, 11th of April 2014 – 09:00- 18:00

 Within the 4th edition of the Logos Universality Mentality Education Novelty International Conference, Lumen Editorial Group, through Lumen Publishing, Romania and Lumen Media Publishing, UK will develop a book exhibition.
With over 13 years of experience, Lumen Publishing House is specialized in publishing professional academic journals and books in social and humanistic sciences, both in print and online versions. Lumen Publishing’s main purpose is to serve the world’s research and scholarly communities, along with supporting people’s personal and professional rising.
Lumen Media Publishing © 2013 is a new British Academic Publisher whose aim is to promote knowledge and learning through the production and distribution of valuable academic works.
Lumen Media Publishing began its activity starting with 2013 and develops its programs as a new branch of Lumen Publishing House, Romania.

EXPLORATORY WORKSHOP

3rd Day – Saturday, 12th of April 2014

EXPLORATORY WORKSHOP Appreciative Ethics
Venue: ROMTELECOM building, Lapusneanu Street, Iasi; 09:00- 11:00
Coordinator: PhD. in philosophy, Professor Antonio Stefan SANDU

Lumen Research Center in Social and Humanistic Sciences and Lumen Conference Center organize the Exploratory Workshop Appreciative Ethics, coordinated by PhD in Philosophy, Professor Antonio ?tefan SANDU.
The Exploratory Workshop Appreciative Ethics will take place in Iasi, in collaboration with SCIRP 2014 Conference, which is organized by “Society for Psychology” Association, Iasi, Romania.
This collaboration will be developed in conjunction with the activities of the 4th International Conference Logos Universality Mentality Education, organized by Lumen Research Center in Social and Humanistic Sciences and Lumen Conference Center.
The Exploratory Workshop will take place at Romtelecom building, Lapusneanu street (R building of the University Alexandru Ioan Cuza of Iasi), between 9:00 – 11:00 o’clock.
The workshop will emphasize the applicability of a new approach of ethics – the appreciative ethics.
The appreciative approach of philosophy starts from the papers of David Cooperrider and Srivatsva regarding the “Appreciative Inquiry”, a way of discursive pragmatism that replaces the focus on problem with the focus on the successful elements from the previous experience of the individuals, groups, organizations or communities.
This experience can be integrated in the philosophical speech, having as referential the Socratic method and the Platonian dialogues. The principles of appreciative philosophical counselling target the partnership between the practitioner philosopher and the client, focusing on the positive everyday experiences.
Philosophical counselling falls within the philosophical tradition of search of ultimate meaning of reality. It’s a way of bringing philosophy from the pure theoretical construction space, into the sphere of social practice as a form of applied philosophy.
The appreciative speech starts from the postmodern vision with a constructionist approach according to which reality itself is a social construction generated through successive negotiations on interpretations.
Professor PhD Antonio Sandu will bring into attention for the interested public some of the methods and techniques used in appreciative ethics, such as: the method of compliments, the Socratic appreciation, the identification of virtue, the appreciative abstraction, the philosophical transfiguration, the philosophical intuition, etc.

We kindly invite you to participate in the Appreciative ethics Exploratory Workshop, on 12th of April 2014.
Full responsibility for the organizing of this event goes to the Society for Psychology” Association, Iasi, Romania, the organizer of SCIRP 2014 Conference.
Lumen Research Center in Social and Humanistic Sciences assumes the responsibility of scientific content of the workshop.

 

Virtual Sessions

Virtual sessions can be watched on the Conference Organizer’s Youtube Channel, which is available at the following link: http://www.youtube.com/user/edituralumen

  1.  Alan McGOWAN (USA) – The Lessons of Franz Boas
  2. Alla BELOUSOVA (Russia) – Style of Thinking as a Factor of Variable Cognitive Education         
  3. Alla BELOUSOVA, Oksana BARSUKOVA, Elena KRYSHCHENKO, Julia MOCHALOVA, Natalia MOZGOVAYA, Tatiana PAVLOVA,Yuliya TUSHNOVA, Maria VYSHKVYRKINA – (Russia) – Features of Style of Thinking of Armenians, Russians and Azerbaijanians of Rostov-on-Don as One of the Central Megalopolises of the South-Russian Region
  4. Bahman GORJIAN (Iran) – The Role of Gender in English Proverbs
  5. Bahman GORJIAN, Batoul NASIRI (Iran) – Impact of Summarizing Strategies on English Language Learners’ Listening Comprehension
  6. Bahman GORJIAN, Batoul NASIRI (Iran) – The Role of Instruction in English Language Learners’ Sociability
  7. Bahman GORJIAN, Shahram PAYMAN, Rahman MAKVANDI        (Iran) – The Role of Regular and Irregular Repetition in Learning English Grammar among Translation Students
  8. Bahri HYSENI (Republic of Kosovo) – Comparative Aspects of Criminal Legislation for Criminal Offenses in the Field of Economy in Kosovo and some European Countries
  9. Barbara KO?UCH,  Katarzyna  SIENKIEWICZ-MA?YJUREK (Poland) – New Requirements for Managers of Public Safety System         
  10. Biljana PESOVA, Despina SIVEVSKA, Jadranka RUNCEVA (Macedonia) – Early Intervention and Prevention of Students with Specific Learning Disabilities
  11. Bisera JEVTIC (Serbia) – Moral Judgement of Delinquents 
  12. Daša MUNKOVÁ, Eva STRANOVSKÁ, Michal MUNK (Slovakia) – Dynamics of Reading Comprehension in Linguistic Intervention Programme
  13. David CABALLERO MARISCAL (Spain) – Ethnic Relations between Q´eqchi´es and Poqomchíes of Guatemala: Preservation, Transculturation and Mutual Influence
  14. Despina SIVEVSKA, Jadranka RUNCEVA, Biljana PESOVA (Macedonia) – The Role of Professional Primary School Services (Pedagogue, Psychologist) in the Process of Inclusion (With Special Aspect of Hyperactive Children)          
  15. Hercules HONORATO (Brazil) – Foreign Students in Institutions of Higher Military Education: Early Academic Trajectories
  16. Igor FIC, Katerina DOUBALOVA, (Czech Republic) – Myth, History, Poetry
  17. Imran MIR (Pakistan) – Effects of Pre-purchase Search Motivation on User Attitudes toward Online Social Network Advertising
  18. Irina KURMAEVA (Russian Federation) – Modality of Future Verb Forms in English and German
  19. Jana KUSÁ, Kamil KOPECKY, Jana SLADOVÁ (Czech Republic) – Literary Education as a Place for Multicultural Dialogue
  20. Kamil KOPECKY (Czech Republic) – Cyberbullying between Children and Adolescents – Comparative Study
  21. Karim SHABANI (Iran) – The Effects of Computerized Instruction of Vocabulary through Hypertexts on L2 Learners’ Cognitive Functioning Psychology
  22. Mohammad ALIPOUR, Bahman GORJIAN (Iran) – The Survey of Instructors/Professors’ Anxiety Level in Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) Courses among BA, MA and Ph. D  Courses in Khuzestan Province
  23. Murat HULAJ (Republic of Kosovo) – Geneses and Historical Development of Court Control on Preliminary Investigations 
  24. Olga FEDOTOVA (Russian Federation) – Interrelation of Anticipation of the Semantic Context and Symbolic Selfidentification of a Personality     
  25. Olga FEDOTOVA, Vladimir LATUN (Russian Federation) – Migratory Potential of a Labor Market and System of University Education: Asian Vector of Development
  26. Olga MITUSOVA (Russian Federation) – The Integration of the Russian Students into European Business Communication through Foreign Languages Competences Development 
  27. Reza Mohammadi, Fakhteh Eshaghi (Iran) – Thematic Content Analysis: From Theory to Practice
  28. Sepideh SEDAGHATNIA, Hasanuddin LAMIT, Ahmad SAIFUDDIN ABDULLAH, Amir GHAHRAMANPOURI (Malaysia) – Experiences of Inclusion among Students living On-Campus in Malaysia
  29. Suraiya ISHAK, Ahmad Raflis, Jumaat ABD. MOEN (Malaysia) – The Behaviors and Characteristics of Hawkers Entities: A Case Study on Malaysian Food Hawke
  30. Marina IVANOVIC (Serbia) – Development of Media Literacy – an Important Aspect of Modern Education
  31. Gonul BABAYIGIT IREZ, Ozcan SAYGIN, Sevil YILDIRIM (Turkey) – Aerobic Dance or Step Dance: Which Exercise Can Increase Balance, Flexibility and Muscle Strength of University Students?
  32. Dante A. GUERRERO, Gerson LA ROSA, Yose A. PICON, Claudia A.PATIÑO (Peru) – Analysis of Models Competences in Higher Education

We are looking forward to meet you at the conference!

Download the PROGRAM_LUMEN2014

LUMEN_2014_Program